St Olave's Foundation Fund Logo
St Olave's Foundation Fund
Home Grants to individuals Grants to organisations Trustees & staff Other funding sources Contact us

Contact us:


Contact details

Privacy statement

St Olaveís & St Saviourís Schools Foundation privacy statement

At the Foundation, we take your privacy and personal data seriously and we are committed to letting you know how we use your personal information and to do so responsibly.

References to “we”, “us” and “our” in this Privacy Policy are references to the St Olave’s & St Saviour’s Schools Foundation, a charity registered in England and Wales, No. 312987.

We aim to ensure that all personal data collected, stored and processed is managed in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR). The Foundation seeks to hold the minimum amount of information required to enable it to perform its functions.

Personal data refers to any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural living person. This includes information such as name or other identifier, location information or another online identifier (including email address). In addition, there are additional special categories of personal data which we may collect, including racial or ethnic origin and age.

We will only hold and process data in accordance with the information provided below. Data may be held in both paper and electronic formats. We collect information directly from yourself or from a grant application.

The GDPR requires that personal data be dealt with according to six principles, which the Foundation follows:

  • Information is processed lawfully, fairly and in a transparent manner;
  • Information is collected and processed for specific, explicit and legitimate purposes;
  • Information is adequate, relevant and limited to what is necessary;
  • Information is accurate and kept up to date;
  • Information is kept for no longer than is necessary; and
  • Information is processed in a manner that ensures it is appropriately secured.

We will only process personal data where:

  • You have provided explicit consent;
  • The data is required to enter into or fulfil a contract;
  • We have a legal obligation to hold the data;
  • The data is necessary to ensure your vital interests;
  • If the data is necessary to perform tasks in the public interest; or
  • If we have a legitimate interest in processing the data to achieve our charitable aims and objectives.

No automated decision making processes are operated by the Foundation.

In the event that a third party has access to your personal data through their operational role with the Foundation (for example, the providers of IT support), we will obtain assurances that their systems and processes are maintained in accordance with the GDPR requirements.

1. Information about you

1.1. We will collect personal information from you when you apply for a grant. This may include your name, title, physical and email addresses, telephone numbers, bank
details, age and any further information which we require or you divulge to us in relation to your grant application.
1.2. We will collect personal information from our trustees and the governors at two schools, St Olave’s & St Saviour’s Grammar School in Orpington and St Saviour’s & St Olave’s School in Southwark. This may include your name, title, physical and email addresses, telephone numbers, date of birth, nationality and country of birth and any further information which we require you to divulge to us in order that we and the two schools may satisfy legal and regulatory requirements. We will collect personal information from our staff sufficient to deliver our regulatory and other responsibilities to those individuals.
1.3. We will collect limited personal information from other individuals who contact the Foundation regarding our work or where we are made aware of individuals who might assist with the dissemination of our work or encourage grant applications. This will include those who make appeals to the two schools regarding admissions or where the Foundation acts to administrate meetings or hearings on behalf of the two schools.
1.4. We will not sell or pass on to any organisation personal information other than as identified in this policy, without explicit consent.

2. Our use of your information


Grants
2.1. We will use your personal information to process your grant request, communicate with you and if successful, make payments to you. Your grant application confirms your explicit consent for us to process your data for these purposes. We maintain an electronic grants recording system on which your data will be held.
2.2. We may share the information provided in your grant application or that you subsequently provide to us, with other grant funders who might be more suited to your particular application or where we are unable to fund you for some other reason. We will only do this where we believe there is a reasonable chance that another organisation might be in a position to provide you with a grant.
2.3. We may share your name, addresses and telephone numbers together with basic information regarding your grant application with the London Borough of Southwark or organisations working in the area to monitor the overall coverage and effectiveness of grant funding in the Borough. We will not share your bank details for these purposes.
Trustees
2.4. If you are a trustee of the Foundation, we will share your name, addresses and telephone numbers with the governors of St Olave’s & St Saviour’s Grammar School in Orpington and St Saviour’s & St Olave’s School in Southwark. We will also provide to the Charity Commission, information they require for the maintenance of our charitable status. Any further information you provide to us for any other purpose, will be used for that purpose only. For specific actions or projects, we reserve the right to share contact details with trusted professional advisors so that direct communication can be made if necessary. We will not do this as a matter of course. Your name will remain on minutes from meetings you have attended and to record your time as a trustee, indefinitely, as part of our historic records.
School Governors
2.5. If you are a governor of St Olave’s & St Saviour’s Grammar School in Orpington or St Saviour’s & St Olave’s School in Southwark or are a member of the senior team or other member of staff or where we have been provided with personal information for any purpose, we will share your name, addresses and telephone numbers with our trustees (other than senior staff or other staff at each school where only email addresses will be shared) and with the governors of the two schools and with the senior staff of the school of which you are a governor. We will also share such information with the relevant Local Authority and Diocesan Board of Education as requested by them. Your information will also be used to complete statutory and other requirements for disclosure to the DfE or its successors, other regulatory bodies and as required by the school to include on the school website. We will not share your personal information with others without your consent. Your name will remain on minutes from meetings you have attended and to record your time as a governor, indefinitely, as part of the historic records of the Foundation and records required to be maintained by the schools.
Foundation Staff
2.6. Appropriate staff information will be shared with other organisations to ensure that the Foundation office can operate in accordance with its regulatory requirements, statutory requirements and with third party organisations which provide services to the Foundation on its behalf. These latter include but are not limited to organisations providing payroll and pension services and life assurance or other insurance services. Other organisations involved in assisting the Foundation manage its operations may have access to information (for example, IT providers).
2.7. We will not sell or pass on to any organisation not explicitly involved in the management of the Foundation or any necessary statutory body, any information we hold about you.
2.8. Your name will remain on minutes from meetings you have attended and to record your time as a member of staff, indefinitely, as part of the historic records of the Foundation.
School Admissions Appeals
2.9. We provide each of the two Foundation schools with a service to assist in their admissions appeals. We will hold the appeal documentation and applications (including all personal data included) for up to one year after the appeal is heard. We will share your data with the independent clerk to the admissions appeal panel and with the panel members, to enable the hearing to take place. We will share your personal data with the Local Authority, the DfE or anyone undertaking any role in investigating the admissions appeals process or for any other formal hearing. We will not use your information for any other purpose than to expedite the admissions appeal hearing and any relevant follow up.
Other School Hearings
2.10. The Foundation provides a service to the two Foundation schools to administer hearings and other meetings on behalf of the governors. In the event that a hearing is required, the Foundation will hold the minimum personal data of anyone involved commensurate with their attendance and engagement with the hearing.
Other School Staff Matters
2.11. In the event that we provide any other services or actions for or on behalf of a member of staff, we will collect the minimum data required to undertake the relevant service or action. This data may be shared with external organisations in order to complete the service or action.
Audit
2.12. In order to undertake their work, we will share documents and other records with our auditors. This may include personal information in respect of anyone with whom we engage. This data will be incidental to the completion of the audit and will not be shared any further.
Legal
2.13. In the event that a circumstance arises where we are required to share personal data with lawyers, we reserve the right to provide that data to them in accordance with legal obligations.

3. Security

3.1. We will take reasonable precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of information you give to us. We may communicate with you by email and such communications will not be encrypted.
3.2. Whilst we will endeavour to keep our systems and communications protected against viruses and other harmful impacts, we cannot bear responsibility for all communications being virus free.
3.3. In the unlikely event of a suspected data breach, we will investigate the circumstances and if a breach appears likely, inform the Warden (Chair) of the Foundation and if necessary, the Information Commissioners Office (ICO) within 72 hours of the suspected breach being identified. If we believe there is a risk of a potential impact on you, eg the risk of a financial loss, we will contact you directly to inform you of the breach. We will record all suspected breaches in our internal breach log. In the event that a breach has been suspected, we will take actions to mitigate the risks to you.
3.4. All staff are provided with training on our data protection policies as part of their induction process.


4. Retention

4.1. We will keep your personal data for the period that your grant is active and for a further six financial years. We will keep financial records in accordance with government requirements (currently six financial years after the year in which the final payment is made) and a summary of grants given and to whom, indefinitely.
4.2. Where a grant application is not successful, we will keep your personal data for one financial year after the year in which you apply. We will however keep a record of your name, a short description of what you applied for and that you did not receive a grant, indefinitely.
4.3. We will keep governor and trustee data for the period that you are a governor or trustee and for a further six years. We will keep a record of who has acted as a trustee or governor and the dates of their appointments, indefinitely.
4.4. We will keep staff data for the period that you are employed and for a further six financial years after the year in which you leave.
4.5. We will keep data provided on application for a job with us for six months after the start date of the person in the post advertised.
4.6. We will keep admissions appeal data for up to one year after the appeal is heard.
4.7. We will keep information arising from other school hearings for up to six years after the date of the hearing.
4.8. We will keep information provided by school staff for any service or action by the Foundation for up to six years after the date of the completion of the service or action.


5. Cookies

5.1. If cookies are used, they will only be used to assist the purposes set out in this policy.


6. Subject Access Requests

6.1. You have the right to make a “subject access request” to gain access to the personal information that the Foundation holds about you. This must be made in writing to the Foundation office and proof of identity will be required before the request can be processed. We will process your request within one month of receiving both your request and your proof of identity. The right to make a request is extended to individuals who hold Power of Attorney for an individual, who can make requests on behalf of that individual providing they provide proof of identity and the original Power of Attorney document.
6.2. You can request the information we hold about you and the purposes that we are using it for. You can ask us to stop or restrict our processing of your information, require us to correct information we hold about you that is wrong or to erase all the information we hold about you. If you want us to do any of these, then please email us at grants@stolavesfoundation.co.uk.
6.3. If we consider a request to be unfounded or excessive, we may refuse to act or charge a reasonable fee to take into account the cost of processing the request. If we refuse a request, we will tell you why and that you have the right to complain to the ICO.

7. Other information


7.1. The Data Controller for the Foundation is the Chief Executive who can be contacted at grants@stolavesfoundation.co.uk or by mail at our offices or by another means of communication agreed with staff or the Chief Executive.
7.2. If you are dissatisfied with the way we have processed your personal data, you should raise your concerns with us as soon as possible. If you are dissatisfied with the way we have handled your concern, you may ask the Information Commissioner to look into the matter. Details of how to do this can be found at www.ico.org.uk/concerns.

 

 

The Magic Lantern
The Magic Lantern


©St Olave's Foundation Fund 2018 | Registered Charity number 312987 | Site map